logosmall.gif (3022 bytes) Childrens books for sale

We have the following childrens titles for sale. Please use the printable order form, or contact us.

Catalogue Number Author Title Description Price
5011 Barker, Cicely (illus. by) Children`s Book of Hymns Blackie & Son, undated but inscrip on fep mentions Christmas 1946. VG book despite inscrip. and soiling to page edges. No dw £15.00
5009 Blyton Enid The Rubadub Mystery Collins 1952 1st ed.,very good book with some foxing to page edges. No dw £ 5.00
5002 Blyton, Enid The Adventures of PIp Sampson Low, undated, VG- tight book with light soiling and pencil marks to page edges.Bright orange boards,corners bumped, loose spine at top and bottom. Inscrip on front paste down. DW is G, with several small tears and slight loss to top and bottom. £10.00
5015 Blyton, Enid Five Have A Wonderful Time Hodder & Stoughton 1952 1st ed., very good book with foxing to page edges, no dw £ 7.00
5016 Blyton, Enid Five Go Down To The Sea Hodder & Stoughton 1953 1st ed., very good book with foxing on page edges and owner`s inscription, no dw £ 8.00
5023 Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton`s Story Book Purnell & Sons, undated, bright red boards with bath-time on front. 1st story is *She Wouldn`t Believe It*.VG cond. with printed owner`s stamp inside fep and browning to page edges £ 8.00
5003 Clark, Leonard Mr Pettigrew`s Train Thornhill Press 1975 1st ed., Illus. by Toffee Sanders; VG+ book in VG unclipped dw with some chipping, small tears and slight loss to bottom back edge £ 8.00
5017 Dahl, Roald Matilda Cape 1988 1st ed., book has heavy black inscription inside front cover and horizontal crease to fep otherwise very good. DW is slightly creased at top edges, is price-clipped and has colour-run inside back of jacket. Otherwise a very nice book. £18.00
5018 Dahl, Roald The Wonderful World of Henry Sugar Cape 1977 1st ed., near fine book in slightly chipped, price-clipped dw with 1 cm tear at top of spine £28.00
5036 Dahl, Roald The Minpins Cape 1991 1st ed., illus. Patrick Benson. VG book with inscrip. on fep in VG unclipped dw with minimal signs of shelfwear £ 8.00
5013 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Odham`s Press Children`s Edition, blue boards with gilt lettering, b/w illus.,owner`s inscription dated 1935 on fep, very good book in slightly scruffy dw with small trianguler tear to top edge.A neat copy. £12.00
5033 Ed. Clarke, Erskine Chatterbox 1917 Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1917, pages age browned, prefusely illustrated, title page missing bottom left corner. £ 5.00
5026 Golden Gorse Janet & Felicity, Young Horse-Breakers Country Life 1937 1st ed., illus. Anne Bullen. VG clean & bright book with owner`s name on fep in G price-clipped dw with chips and edgewear to bottom and top, repaired tears to front bottom. £12.00
5028 Greene, Graham The Little Train Bodley Head 1973 ed., G book, illus. Ardizzone, with clean contents. Boards worn at corners and small loss to front and back coloured surface. Spine missing. £10.00
5020 Meade, Weatherly et al Sweet Bright Eyes Nister, Lon. & Dutton, NY, ptd in Bavaria, beautiful undated vol of pictures, stories and verses. Neat inscrip. fr. p-down dated 1900.Cream sl. scratched bds with bright pict. of 2 children on front. VG cond., few sl. loose pgs £25.00
5022 Needham, Violet The Woods of Windri Collins' 1944 1st ed., VG book with browned top page edges, and some soiling at top of boards. VG unclipped dw with slight tears and chipping to ends of spine and corners, shelf wear top edges. £25.00
5035 O'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka Eyre & Spottiswoode 1943 1st ed., VG book in yellow slightly creased boards with sunned spine & bumped corners. page edges have small brown mark & are lightly soiled. B & W illustrations by C.E. Tunnicliffe. PO's library plate on FEP. £10.00
5025 Richards, Dorothy Adventures in Old Shoe House Faber & Faber, undated, illus. by Elsie Thomas VG book with slight marking to some pages, in P unclipped dw with loss of back fold, several tears to top and bottom includ. 6 cm one along spine and some loss to top back £ 8.00
5010 Richards, Frank Billy Bunter at Butlin`s Cassell & Co. 1961 1st ed., VG book with tanned page edges in G+ unclipped dw with sunned spine & many chips to edges, slight loss at corner edges. Shows wear but looks better than sounds. £ 7.00
5027 Richards, Frank Just Like Bunter Cassell & Co., 1963 1st ed., VG+ book with slight browning and foxing to top page edges, in VG unclipped dw with some brown marks on inside, 2cm tear to top of spine, slight chipping to top and bottom of spine and to corners. £40.00
5029 Richards, Frank Billy Bunter's Bargain Cassell & Co. 1958 1st ed., near fine book with lightly browned top of page edges in VG+ bright dw with 1cm tear to bottom edge and minimal shelf wear. £45.00
5030 Richards, Frank Backing up Billy Bunter Cassell & Co. 1955 1st ed., VG book with browned top page edges, few small white marks and larger brown stain to front board, sunned spined. VG unclipped dw with few small tears and minimal signs of shelf wear. £45.00
5031 Richards, Frank Bunter the Bad Lad Cassell & Co. 1960 1st ed., near fine book in VG bright unclipped dw with few small tears to edges. £45.00
5019 Rowling, J.K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Bloomsbury 1999 1st ed. 6th printing, unread copy in excellent condition £12.00
5012 Rupert Annual Beaverbrook Daily Express 1970 Annual, owner`s name and price-clipped; corners and top edge with slight bumps otherwise very good. £ 7.00
5024 Spyri, Johanna The Children`s Christmas Carol Prentice-Hall 1957,adapt. Geiss, illus. Noonan.VG+ book, green cloth boards with gilt in G+ dw with small tears to bottom of spine and 4cm tear to top front of spine and front fold.DW has wear to edges and is slightly soiled on front. £10.00
5032 The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1922 Fleetway House, G+ condition, contents quite clean although some foxing and soiling to page edges. Illustrated cover and spine complete. £ 8.00
5034 The School Girls' Own Annual 1925 Fleetway House, contents clean, page edges soiled, bright pictorial front board and spine complete. PO's inscription on fep, remains of tape marks inside boards and signs of damp inside boards and on end papers. £ 7.00
5021 Unnamed Bible Treasures for Little Folk Nister, Lon. & Dutton, NY ,ptd in Bavaria, black and white illus.of these short stories from Bible esp. adapted for children. Inscrip. on fep dated 1905, loose page with colour illus. at front. In VG cond.with some foxing and age wear £20.00